Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2017 LACF Homebrew Competition

There were 278 entries judged and 144 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Townsend American Stout 17.6: American-Style Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Bjorn Gjesdal Bjeer Citra WCXPA 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale
3rd Jesse Valle Almond Joy 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer

Winning Entries

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Youel Honey Lager 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager
2nd Wade Anderson Amber Lager 1.3: American-Style Red Lager Thousand Oaked
HM Joe Heidelman Don Guillen South American Lager 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager A Few Who Brew

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Noe Tellez What The Helles?! 2.1: Munich-Style Helles Yeastside Brewers
2nd Bill Kutlesa Pilamino Pilsner 2.2: Bohemian-Style Pilsner Thousand Oaks
3rd Danny Buckley Helleboy 2.1: Munich-Style Helles

Category 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Slater California Creaming 3.3: American-Style Cream Ale Thousand Oaked homebrewers
2nd Jeff Koehler 3.1: American-Style Wheat Ale Yeastside Brewers
3rd Jason Boeckman Easy Wheat 3.1: American-Style Wheat Ale The AleChemists

Category 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Townsend London Smog 4.3: Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB) Pacific Gravity

Category 5: American-style Pale Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Neice Mike’s Pale Ale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale BREWLUMINATI
2nd Carl Townsend American Pale Ale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Kim Turner
Co-Brewer: Luis Michele
Gayle Force Pale Ale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 6: Scottish-style Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Todd Slater TOaked Red 6.4: Irish Red Ale Thousand Oaked homebrewers
3rd Joseph Liston Strong Scotch Alesman 6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale) Sacramento Ethanol Xchange Club

Category 7: India Pale Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bryan Hendrickson C’s UP IPA 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale
2nd Bjorn Gjesdal Bjeer Citra IPA 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale
3rd Robert Keifer A Long, Long Time Ago In A Galaxy IPA 7.1: English-Style India Pale Ale

Category 8: European-style Ale (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st TJ Pitillo Kid Kolschi 8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale Maltose Falcons
2nd Craig Corley 253 Kolsch #14 8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale Pacific Gravity

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Drain Dunkel 9.4: Munich-Style Dunkel Thousand Oaked homebrewers
2nd Andre Hovsepian 9.2: Marzen/Oktoberfest
3rd Reuben Shah Dos Mucho 9.1: Vienna-Style Lager Pacific Gravity

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bjorn Gjesdal Bjeer Citra WCXPA 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale
2nd John Aitchison 10.4: Imperial Pilsner
3rd Mike Neice Red Rat Bastard 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale BREWLUMINATI

Category 11: Brown Ale (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerald Pike Brown Out 11.5: American-Style Brown Ale Thousand Oaked
2nd Mike Neice Brown Eye 11.4: Northern English-Style Brown Ale BREWLUMINATI
3rd Steve Thanos Buiochas 11.4: Northern English-Style Brown Ale PALE

Category 12: Strong Ale and Old Ale (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Hilbing American Strong Ale 12.3: American-Style Strong Ale Strand Brewers' Club
2nd James Hilbing Old Ale #2 12.1: Old Ale Strand Brewers' Club

Category 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bryan Hendrickson Wooooo! 9.2 13.2: Double (Imperial) India Pale Ale
2nd James Hilbing Wailing Cat Barleywine 2016 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Strand Brewers' Club
3rd Jon Silvertooth Drink Your Wheaties 13.1: Wheat Wine Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Reuben Shah Mojo RIS 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Mike Neice Black Dog 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout BREWLUMINATI
3rd Carl Townsend Imperial Stout 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity

Category 15: Bock (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virgil Bumann
Co-Brewer: None
Blonde Hustler 15.4: Doppelbock Falcon
2nd Todd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Dopple Play 15.4: Doppelbock Thousand Oaked homebrewers

Category 16: Porter (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Patrick Fulco
Co-Brewer: None
Porter 16.1: English-Style Porter Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rd Bryan Hendrickson Mecca AF Porter 16.2: American-Style Porter

Category 17: Stout (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl Townsend American Stout 17.6: American-Style Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Mike Neice Black Eye 17.1: Irish-Style (Dry) Draught Stout BREWLUMINATI
3rd Luis Castro Guinness. NOT! 17.5: Foreign-Style Stout DOZE

Category 18: German-style Wheat Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Jensen Weizen Heimer 18.6: Weizenbock Yeastside Brewers
2nd Reuben Shah Hefe-Why-Zen 18.2: Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen Pacific Gravity
3rd Steve Spooner
Co-Brewer: Becky Spooner
Soul2Soul 18.5: Roggenbier (German Rye Beer)

Category 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Neice Quadzilla V 19.3: Abbey Quadrupel (Quadruple) Ale BREWLUMINATI
2nd Joe St. John That’s A Shamey 19.1: Abbey Dubbel (Double) Ale Yeastside Brewers
3rd John Bricker Tripel Trouble 19.2: Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale VIBE

Category 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Parker Waechter ...Only Soul In The World That’s Real 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Noe Tellez The Apprentice 20.2: Belgian-Style Strong Golden Ale Yeastside Brewers
3rd Tony Truong Drunk Monk Juice 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale Brew Attire

Category 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Durant Nice To Wheat You 21.5: Belgian-Style Specialty Ale, Other
2nd James Hilbing Belgian Pale Ale 21.2: Belgian-Style Pale Ale Strand Brewers' Club
3rd Richard Harris Papa’s Bier 21.5: Belgian-Style Specialty Ale, Other Inland Empire Homebrewers

Category 22: Farmhouse Ales (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gregory Dykes The Pits 22.4: Wild Ales Brewing network
2nd Noel Michel
Co-Brewer: Amy Michel
Primavera Saison 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rd Joseph Liston Mr. Frenchy Saison 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) Sacramento Ethanol Xchange Club

Category 23: Belgian-style Sour Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 23.4: Oud Bruin
2nd John Aitchison 23.1: Gueuze/Geuze-Style Ale
3rd Jeff Koehler 23.3: Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Valle Almond Joy 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer
3rd Benjamin Birdsall Passion Fruit Pale Ale 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer

Category 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Stacy Guavalieb 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers
2nd Patrick Fulco
Co-Brewer: None
Peanut Butter Brown 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rd Angel Vizcarra
Co-Brewer: Hector Adame
Hazy Sunday IPA 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other

Category 26: Specialty Beer - Smokes & Wood Aged (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Parker Waechter L’Estivale 26.2: Smoke Beers, Other Pacific Gravity
2nd Fred Arias
Co-Brewer: Del Moses
Captain Drago 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey
3rd Parker Waechter Senex 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Pacific Gravity

Category 28: Cider (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 28.1: Spiced Mead