Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 Doug King Memorial Homebrew Competition.

There were 67 entries judged and 80 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stRob Bradfield
Co-Brewer: Erik Amaya
Flying Guillotine25.1: Historical Beer
2ndKingsley TobySecond Sleep26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other
3rdBryan HendricksonZephyr the Great DIPA30.1: Imperial Anything

Winning Entries

Category 1: (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdIsrael ArrietaLa Rosa de Guadalupe1.1: American-Style Pale Lager

Category 2: (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBonfilio RuizDid You Take Your Pils?2.3: North German-Style Pils

Category 9: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBill MorelandApril In Vienna9.1: Vienna-Style Lager
2ndDerek JohnstoneVideogamedunkel9.4: Munich-Style Dunkel
3rdJustin AbruzzoNovemberfest9.2: Marzen/Oktoberfest

Category 10: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTiffany Ashrafi
Co-Brewer: Benno Ashrafi
Hazy Nw IPA10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale
2ndJerald PikeJerripa10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale
3rdAlfredo RochaAguila Blanca10.2: California Common Beer

Category 15: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek JohnstoneBock The Casbah15.1: Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock
2ndTodd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt Castellino
Doppel Play15.4: Doppelbock
3rdIsrael ArrietaDouble Iced Claus15.5: Eisbock

Category 24: (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBonfilio Ruiz
Co-Brewer: Noe Tellez
Pancho Pantera Porter 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
2ndSamuel StaleySnow On Kilimanjaro24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
3rdAlfredo RochaSoy De Rancho - Saison De 3 Bayas24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer

Category 25: (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob Bradfield
Co-Brewer: Erik Amaya
Flying Guillotine25.1: Historical Beer
2ndIsrael ArrietaOld Sleeply Pickle25.1: Historical Beer
3rdBonfilio RuizSoultaker25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other

Category 26: (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKingsley TobySecond Sleep26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other
2ndJustin BourretCoast Live Oak Smoked Porter26.2: Smoke Beers, Other
3rdReuben ShahWesty Chesty26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other

Category 30: (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan HendricksonZephyr the Great DIPA30.1: Imperial Anything
2ndGlenn HerenTrial and Error30.2: Session Challenge
3rdIsrael ArrietaIzzclaus30.1: Imperial Anything