Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2014 Los Angeles County Fair

There were 302 entries judged and 177 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Addison
Co-Brewer: Arman Sanaryan
American Barleywine 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Addison Homebrew Provisions
2nd Dana Cordes Cherry Apfelwein 28.3: Specialty Cider And Perry Maltose Falcons
3rd Gwen Sato-Herrick
Co-Brewer: Arnold Herrick
Blue Dragon Celebration Mead 27.2: Varietal Honey Traditional Mead

Winning Entries

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Allen Holm
Co-Brewer: None
Al’s Premium American Lager 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager High Desert Home Brewers Anonymous
2nd Brian Banbury Mr Kim 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager Society of Barley Engineers
3rd Alfredo Rocha El Coronel Mexican Lager 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Corley Helles #2 2.1: Munich-Style Helles Pacific Gravity
2nd Brian Banbury ExDortion 2.4: Dortmunder Export-Style Lager Society of Barley Engineers
3rd Dana Cordes 2.3: North German-Style Pils Maltose Falcons

Category 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Longpre Charismatic Blonde 3.4: American Blonde Ale Brewcommune
2nd Justin Brouhard
Co-Brewer: Brittany Brouhard
The Patriot 3.2: American-Style Honey Wheat Ale
3rd Steve Kilburn SHA 3.3: American-Style Cream Ale

Category 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Hall Tea SB 4.3: Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)
2nd Kenneth Hefner Pernicious Badger Special Bitter 4.2: Special or Best Bitter Craft Beer Enthusiasts of Orange County

Category 5: American-style Pale Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Craig Schriber Pale RIder 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Maltose Falcons
HM Michael Patterson Pale Ale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Pacific Gravity

Category 6: Scottish-style Ales (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Rosolio Pay The Piper 6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale) Maltose Falcons
2nd Tony Truong JACKED Scotch Ale 6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)
3rd Jerl Leutz
Co-Brewer: Michelle Fabale
Grime Sinister 6.3: Export (80/-) Yeastside Brewers

Category 7: India Pale Ale (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Morrison
Co-Brewer: Adam Severi, Bri Winkler
Half Session 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale
2nd Jorge Pineda Pinedabrau Double IPA 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers
3rd Jeff Sanders EIPA 7.1: English-Style India Pale Ale Strand Brewers Club

Category 8: European-style Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Montes De Oca
Co-Brewer: Vicki Tisdale
Kolsch 8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale Yeastside Brewers
2nd John Aitchison
Co-Brewer: Alex Samovitz, Chris Moon
Alt 8.2: Altbier Maltose Falcons
3rd Craig Corley Alt #13 8.2: Altbier Pacific Gravity

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Morrison
Co-Brewer: Adam Severi, Bri Winkler
Tyrannosaurus Wrecked 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale
2nd Oscar Smith
Co-Brewer: Lupe Smith
Hop Vice Pale Ale 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale TCHOPS
3rd Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater, Courtney Morrow
Paradox 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

Category 11: Brown Ale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Silvertooth Toothcastle 11.3: Southern English-Style Brown Ale Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Bob Wilson
Co-Brewer: Michelle Neumann
Nutella Brown 11.3: Southern English-Style Brown Ale Strand Brewers Club
3rd Tony Truong Son Of A Brown 11.4: Northern English-Style Brown Ale

Category 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Addison
Co-Brewer: Arman Sanaryan
American Barleywine 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Addison Homebrew Provisions
2nd Steve Rosolio No Quarter Barleywine 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Maltose Falcons
3rd Keith Eckert
Co-Brewer: Aprill Eckert
Old Gut Rot 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Crude Brew Crew
HM Sarah Luker
Co-Brewer: Matthew LUker
Transplants IPA 13.2: Double (Imperial) India Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter
Co-Brewer: Kingsley Toby
Sled Dog 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd John Aitchison
Co-Brewer: Bill Heath
14.1: Dortmund-Style Adambier Maltose Falcons
3rd Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater, Courtney Morrow
Crimea Invasion 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
HM Dana Cordes 14.2: Baltic-Style Porter Maltose Falcons

Category 15: Bock (3 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jefferson Loftfield Gulabi Kapla 15.1: Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock Maltose Falcons
2nd John Aitchison
Co-Brewer: Shop Brew
Eis-Adambier 15.5: Eisbock Maltose Falcons
3rd Dana Cordes 15.4: Doppelbock Maltose Falcons

Category 16: Porter (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Silvertooth Mollasses Porter 16.1: English-Style Porter Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Michael Patterson Porter 16.1: English-Style Porter Pacific Gravity

Category 17: Stout (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eric Moreau
Co-Brewer: Scott Stonberg
The Meatloaf 17.5: Foreign-Style Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Dana Cordes 17.2: English-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout Maltose Falcons
3rd Eric Moreau
Co-Brewer: Scott Stonberg
The Meatloaf 17.4: Export and Oatmeal (Sweet English-Style) Stout Pacific Gravity

Category 18: German-style Wheat Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyler Jaynes Weizenbock 18.6: Weizenbock Yeastside Brewers

Category 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Marshall Belgian Quad. 19.3: Abbey Quadrupel (Quadruple) Ale high desert homebrewers anonymous
2nd Franklin Hess Triple 19.2: Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale
3rd John Aitchison 19.3: Abbey Quadrupel (Quadruple) Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Thompson
Co-Brewer: Matt Navarro
Belgian Blond Ale 20.1: Belgian Blond Ale
2nd Jerry Marshall Belgian Strong Dark Ale 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale high desert homebrewers anonymous
3rd Enrique Piceno Infierno 20.2: Belgian-Style Strong Golden Ale Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Montes De Oca
Co-Brewer: Vicki Tisdale
Witbier 21.1: Witbier Yeastside Brewers
2nd Dennis Canevari No Joqster 21.5: Belgian-Style Specialty Ale, Other Maltose Falcons
3rd Ryan Morrison
Co-Brewer: Adam Severi, Bri Winkler
The Belgian WInkler 21.3: Belgian IPA

Category 22: Farmhouse Ales (29 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Fogg Saison II 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) Rhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2nd Carl Townsend Saison 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) Pacific Gravity
3rd Jerry Marshall Fall Saison 22.3: Saison (Fall/Winter) high desert homebrewers anonymous

Category 23: Belgian-style Sour Ale (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Rafael Orozco Impatient Flanders 23.5: Flanders-Style Red Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Michael Patterson Peche 23.2: Fruit-Flavored Lambic-Style Ale and Faro Pacific Gravity

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (27 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Truax
Co-Brewer: Constance Marshall
Mr. Peabody’s Elixir 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer Pacific Gravity
2nd Richard Rossi Lavender Lust 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
3rd Dave Clark The Great Pumpkin 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer Maltose Falcons

Category 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Longpre Giggling Fae Gruit 25.1: Historical Beer Brewcommune
2nd Tiffany Fairbrother
Co-Brewer: Benno Ashrafi
Dolla - Tequila Lime Blonde 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Maltose Falcons
3rd Sarah Luker
Co-Brewer: Matthew Luker
Navel Vanilla IPA 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers

Category 26: Specialty Beer - Smokes & Wood Aged (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Marshall Barrel Aged Old Ale. 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey high desert homebrewers anonymous
2nd Sarah Luker
Co-Brewer: Matthew Luker
Port Porter 26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers
3rd Ward G. Walkup IV Rum Barrel Aged Kit 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Yeastside Brewer's

Category 27: Mead (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gwen Sato-Herrick
Co-Brewer: Arnold Herrick
Blue Dragon Celebration Mead 27.2: Varietal Honey Traditional Mead
2nd Sean Morris Vanilla Bean & Cinnamon Mead 27.6: Metheglin Yeastside Brewers
HM Chris Longpre Mowachaht Metheglin 27.6: Metheglin Brewcommune

Category 28: Cider (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dana Cordes Cherry Apfelwein 28.3: Specialty Cider And Perry Maltose Falcons
2nd Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Courtney Morrow, John Newman
Apfelwein 28.1: Standard Cider and Perry Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rd Joshua Parsons Holiday Cider 28.1: Standard Cider and Perry Long Beach Homebrewers
HM Brian Banbury Raspy Apple Cider 28.3: Specialty Cider And Perry Society of Barley Engineers