Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 Mayfaire Homebrew Competition

There were 423 entries judged and 173 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Koehler 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers
2nd Joshua Fogg Cheeper Peeper III 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Rhode Island Brewing Society
3rd Brian Holter
Co-Brewer: Kingsley Toby
Not Dark Horse 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale Pacific Gravity

Winning Entries

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Kissinger Welcome To The Darkside 1.4: American-Style Dark Lager Worts Of Wisdom (WoW!!!)
2nd Jonathan Kissinger Hoppy Weiser 1.2: American-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager Worts Of Wisdom (WoW!!!)
3rd Brian Banbury MBC Ya U Know Me 1.1: American-Style Pale Lager Tememcula Valley Hombrewers Association

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (20 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Kost Pittsburgher Export 2.4: Dortmunder Export-Style Lager SFHG
2nd Keith Kost Phantom Gold 2.1: Munich-Style Helles SFHG
3rd Dana Cordes 2.2: Bohemian-Style Pilsner Maltose Falcons

Category 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Corona Barb’s American Wheat 3.1: American-Style Wheat Ale QUAFF
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV Blonde Bitter And Boring 3.4: American Blonde Ale Yeast side Brewer's
3rd Sandy Banbury Beach Bottle Blonde 3.4: American Blonde Ale Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association
HM Justin Bosch Creamless 3.3: American-Style Cream Ale Greenbelt Brewers Association

Category 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Banbury Ordinary Man 4.1: Ordinary Bitter Tememcula Valley Hombrewers Association
2nd Jeff Koehler 4.2: Special or Best Bitter Yeastside Brewers

Category 5: American-style Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Fogg Cheeper Peeper III 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Rhode Island Brewing Society
2nd Andy Ziskin Ron Mexico Pale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society
3rd Dave Clark Pau Hana Pale Ale 5.1: American-Style Pale Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 6: Scottish-style Ales (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Eckert
Co-Brewer: April Ramos-Eckert
Smokin’ Bagpipes 6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale) Brewluminati
2nd Keith Kost Guided By Vices 6.5: Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale) SFHG
3rd Keith Kost Scottish Tape 6.3: Export (80/-) SFHG

Category 7: India Pale Ale (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Bosch Unenamored 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale Greenbelt Brewers Association
2nd Keith Kost Super Outbreak ’74 7.2: American-Style India Pale Ale SFHG
3rd Ben Wallace
Co-Brewer: Aaron Rainwater
Rye? Rye Not! English Rye IPA 7.1: English-Style India Pale Ale Yeastside Brewers

Category 8: European-style Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Brown Dr. Kendall Carll Kolsch 8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale QUAFF
2nd Keith Kost And In The Third Place With A Dusseldorf Altbier 8.2: Altbier SFHG
3rd Curtis Guillen Decent Kolsch 8.1: Kolsch-Style Ale BrewCommune

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 9.4: Munich-Style Dunkel Maltose Falcons
2nd Nick Corona Barb’s Vienna 9.1: Vienna-Style Lager QUAFF
3rd Luis Michel
Co-Brewer: Nathan M&S
May The Schwartzbier With You! 9.5: Schwarzbier Yeastside Brewers

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gregory Zobel
Co-Brewer: Robert Morris
Spring Awakening 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale BUNG Brewers
2nd Oscar Smith
Co-Brewer: Paul Herrera
R For Redemption Ale 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale TCHOPS
3rd John Holt
Co-Brewer: Kaiden Holt
Too Soon 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale

Category 11: Brown Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Oscar Smith
Co-Brewer: Paul Herrara
Paul’s Mild Ale 11.1: Mild Ale TCHOPS
2nd Keith Kost Ko-Ku-Mah Ah-Key 11.5: American-Style Brown Ale SFHG
3rd Nick Corona Barb’s English Brown 11.4: Northern English-Style Brown Ale QUAFF

Category 12: Strong Ale and Old Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Virgil Bumann It Isn’t Easy Being Green 12.1: Old Ale Maltose Falcons
2nd Todd Slater
Co-Brewer: Matt & Courtney Castellino
A.M. Strong 12.3: American-Style Strong Ale Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rd Jon Manock StrongJon 12.1: Old Ale Maltose Falcons
HM Scot Beidelman Surly Bonds 12.2: English-Style Strong Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Hughes The Grove IPA 13.2: Double (Imperial) India Pale Ale Society of Barley Alchemists
2nd Dana Cordes 13.4: American-Style Barleywine Maltose Falcons
3rd Manny Roque London Calling 13.2: Double (Imperial) India Pale Ale

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Israel Arrieta Abel 14.1: Dortmund-Style Adambier Maltose Falcons
2nd Kurt Anderson
Co-Brewer: Viki Anderson
Kung Fu Sue’s Imperial Russian Stout 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout
3rd Keith Eckert
Co-Brewer: April Ramos-Eckert
Satin Sheets 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Brewluminati
HM Michael Patterson RIS 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity

Category 15: Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Jensen Facebock 15.2: Traditional Bock Yeastside Brewers
2nd Chris Humble Oh Geez 15.5: Eisbock Good Time Brewers
3rd Kent Fletcher
Co-Brewer: Nancy Gold
Savforlator 15.4: Doppelbock Maltose Falcons

Category 16: Porter (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Keith Kost Joey Porter > Cincy Bengals 16.1: English-Style Porter SFHG
2nd Michael Neice Black Dog 16.2: American-Style Porter BREWLUMINATI
3rd Douglas Brown #keepPounding Porter 16.2: American-Style Porter QUAFF

Category 17: Stout (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Hedgmon Lucky Girl 17.3: Extra (Dry Irish-Style) Stout Oregon Brew Crew
2nd Keith Kost Spooky 17.6: American-Style Stout SFHG
3rd Lee Hedgmon Sweet As Kisses 17.2: English-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout Oregon Brew Crew

Category 18: German-style Wheat Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Douglas Brown Cold Sweat 18.4: Berliner Weisse QUAFF
2nd Scott Satterthwaite Elsie’s Weizen 18.1: Bavarian-Style Krystal Weizen Worts of Wisdom
3rd James Hilbing Weizenbock 18.6: Weizenbock Strand Brewers' Club

Category 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nick Corona Barb’s Tripel 19.2: Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale QUAFF
2nd Keith Kost Roughing The Pastor 19.2: Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale SFHG
3rd John Aitchison Abbey Single 19.4: Abbey Ale, Other Maltose Falcons

Category 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter
Co-Brewer: Kingsley Toby
Not Dark Horse 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Keith Kost The Devil’s Recipe Book 20.2: Belgian-Style Strong Golden Ale SFHG
3rd Gus Carrillo Belgian Strong Dark Ale 20.3: Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Darrel Brown WhIPA It Good - White IPA 21.3: Belgian IPA QUAFF
2nd Christopher Koentz The Helmet 21.2: Belgian-Style Pale Ale
3rd Malcolm Lieban
Co-Brewer: Jared Lieban
Brussels By The C 21.2: Belgian-Style Pale Ale Old Capitol Brewers

Category 22: Farmhouse Ales (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Samuel Staley Table Saison With Rye & Aramis 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) Men Who Stare At Airlocks
2nd Paul Watson
Co-Brewer: Carol Watson
Big Chew Saison 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer)
3rd Brent Stuckert Trestle Pond Saison 22.2: Saison (Spring/Summer) None
HM Douglas Brown
Co-Brewer: Betty Chow
Oui Frere 22.1: Biere de Garde (French-Style Country Ale) QUAFF

Category 23: Belgian-style Sour Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Evan Nagorner LAmbic-Ish 23.3: Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale
2nd John Aitchison 23.1: Gueuze/Geuze-Style Ale Maltose Falcons
3rd Andy Ziskin Krieky! 23.2: Fruit-Flavored Lambic-Style Ale and Faro Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society
HM Israel Arrieta Yeast Bucket 23.3: Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale Maltose Falcons

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dana Cordes 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Maltose Falcons
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV The Passion Of Fruit 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Yeast side Brewer's
3rd Ryan Penrod Eric Wishes 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer Strand Brewers Club

Category 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Koehler 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers
2nd Georgia Flair G-G-G-Gratzer 25.1: Historical Beer VIBE
3rd Israel Arrieta Izzy-Claus 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Maltose Falcons

Category 26: Specialty Beer - Smokes & Wood Aged (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dennis Canevari Jack And Oak 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Maltose Falcons
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV Rum BA Kit 2013 26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other Yeast side Brewer's
3rd Ryan Penrod Barrel Barley Wine #2 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Strand Brewers Club
HM Michael Neice California Dreamin 26.4: Wood-Aged Beer, Other BREWLUMINATI

Category 27: Mead (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 27.4: Pyment Maltose Falcons
2nd Jeff Koehler
Co-Brewer: Earnesto Williams
27.7: Braggot or Bracket Yeastside Brewers
3rd Penny Wirsing Mead The Heat 27.6: Metheglin Strand Brewers Club

Category 28: Cider (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Aitchison 28.1: Standard Cider and Perry Maltose Falcons
2nd Nick Corona Barb’s Rye Whiskey Barrel Aged Cider 28.3: Specialty Cider And Perry QUAFF
3rd Sandy Banbury Sandy’s Beach 28.1: Standard Cider and Perry Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association