Winners - 2020 Doug King Memorial Homebrew Competition

Table 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRick BurnsideDougweiserAmerican-Style Pale Lager Cascadia Brewers Alliance [WA]
2ndTodd SlaterToaked CreamAmerican-Style Pale Lager Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 2: European-style Pale Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTrevor VandermeerPilsbierNorth German-Style Pils
2ndMatt CastellinoAnother Day In MunchenMunich-Style HellesThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdFabio BenelliLa Bionda BenelliNorth German-Style PilsYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 9: Amber and Dark Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom HespelerMocktober FestMarzen/Oktoberfest
2ndDonovan CurieIts A-MärzenMarzen/Oktoberfest
3rdJoe St. JohnAustria NegraVienna-Style LagerYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 10: American West Coast-style Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChuck BeckmanChucky's Homegrown Pale AleWest Coast Extra Pale Ale
2ndJoe St. JohnAnchors AweighCalifornia Common BeerYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdIsrael ArrietaSuper IzzyweiserImperial PilsnerMaltose Falcons

Table 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers, Bocks (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsrael ArrietaAbelDortmund-Style AdambierMaltose Falcons

Table 15: Bocks (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndTj ShivelyPipers Got Pipes!DoppelbockUndecided Homebrew Club
3rdBrian DrownBig Helles YahMaibock and Helles (Pale) BockYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSarah FloraAnything GoseHerb- and/or Spice-flavored BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndMickey JacobsLemon Table BeerFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer
3rdNicholas FydaKalapa PorterFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored BeerUndecided HomeBrew Club

Table 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsrael ArrietaBlack CatExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherMaltose Falcons
2ndBret HansonHanson Holiday Hus AleExperimental and Specialty Beer, Other
3rdRick MoralesPlease No PhotosExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherMaltose Falcons

Table 26: Specialty Beer - Smoked & Wood Aged (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIsrael ArrietaSweet DeathWood-Aged Beer, OtherMaltose Falcons
2ndJames PerezWhiskey Barrel Aged Imperial StoutWood-Aged Beer, WhiskeySoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
3rdMike NeiceBeetlejuice Wood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyPhantom Homebrew

Table 27: Mead & Cider (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid NagalChai MasalaSpiced Mead or Metheglen

Table 31: The British are coming! (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTj ShivelyMorning ViewEnglish/Irish/Scottish and SpecialtyUndecided Homebrew Club
2ndBen SookyingBig Ben StrongEnglish/Irish/Scottish and SpecialtyBrew Knights [CA]
3rdDavid ReedReed's EsbEnglish/Irish/Scottish and Specialty

Table 32: Imperial Anything (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas FydaTrap House TripelImperial AnythingUndecided HomeBrew Club
2ndFabio BenelliNightmare Before ChristmasImperial AnythingYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 33: Session Challange (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdRicardo RiveraSession IPA Hazy IPA Non TraditionalSession ChallengeHigh Desert Home Brewers Anonymous