Winners - 2019 Maltose Falcons Mayfaire

Table 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBryan WhetstoneDaveAmerican-Style Pale Lager Central Valley Brewer's Guild [Turlock, CA]
2ndAndrew Weaver Wood River LagerAmerican-Style Pre-Prohibition LagerLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 2: European-style Pale Lager (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikeDorkmunderDortmunder Export-Style LagerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndJerald PikeBohoBohemian-Style PilsnerThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdMatt CastellinoA Day In MunchenMunich-Style HellesThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterTo Blonde American Blonde AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTodd SlaterToaked CreamAmerican-Style Cream AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdBen SookyingHappy All DayAmerican Blonde AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleExtra Sensory BitterStrong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)HOME Brewers

Table 5: American-style Pale Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceMike's Pale AleAmerican-Style Pale AlePhantom Homebrew
2ndBrian YoungCamarillo Pale AleAmerican-Style Pale Ale
3rdSamuel StaleyMecca Grade IAmerican-Style Pale AleYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 6: Scottish-style Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleWee DramWee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)HOME Brewers
2ndJacob AragonPeter D'SWee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)Crown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdJacob AragonWild IrishmanIrish Red AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 7: India Pale Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarl TownsendHazy IPAAmerican-Style India Pale AlePacific Gravity Home Brewers Club
2ndLucas OrrVernal EquinoxAmerican-Style India Pale AleMash Heads
3rdJames HilbingEnglish IPAEnglish-Style India Pale Ale

Table 8: European-style Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLucas OrrThe AltiAltbierMash Heads
2ndMatt Castellino Shenandoah KolschKolsch-Style AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdTj ShivelySwingshift Ooga BoogaKolsch-Style Ale

Table 9: Amber and Dark Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleUncle FestivusInternational Amber LagerHOME Brewers
3rdCarl TownsendMunich DunkelMunich-Style DunkelPacific Gravity Home Brewers Club

Table 10: American West Coast-style Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher LoghryCanis Lupis (juvenile)West Coast Extra Pale Ale
2ndMike RiddleWest Coast Pale AleWest Coast Extra Pale AleHOME Brewers
3rdChristos RennerRedneck IngenuityCalifornia Common BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 11: Brown Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristina Ortiz1001 NightsMild AleYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndBen SookyingBig Ben BrownSouthern English-Style Brown AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 12: Strong Ale and Old Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristos RennerNoble LionOld AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndJon BerklandOlde FahrteOld AleBarrel Thieves
3rdScott KoehmBy George!Old Ale

Table 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason JustesonBigger FkiDouble (Imperial) India Pale AleBrewing Borrachos
2ndMike RiddleGnarly BarleyEnglish-Style BarleywineHOME Brewers
3rdKevin HoltThe Old Man and the SeaAmerican-Style BarleywineQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon BerklandSkull Draggers RevengeImperial ("Russian") StoutBarrel Thieves
2ndAndrew SimsakKing AdamDortmund-Style AdambierSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
3rdBrandon HoltBlack Beard StoutImperial ("Russian") StoutQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 15: Bock (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleGoat In A BoatTraditional BockHOME Brewers
2ndMike RiddleTwo Goats In A BoatDoppelbockHOME Brewers
2ndEli PalmaDoppelbängerDoppelbockQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 16: Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterClassic RepeatEnglish-Style PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndTodd SlaterReally PorterAmerican-Style PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdJames HilbingEnglish PorterEnglish-Style Porter

Table 17: Stout (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleSweet Sweet StoutEnglish-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk StoutHOME Brewers
2ndMatt CastellinoMcCormicksIrish-Style (Dry) Draught StoutThousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rdMike RiddleSow Your OatsExport and Oatmeal (Sweet English-Style) StoutHOME Brewers

Table 18: German-style Wheat Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJacob AragonRye LennonRoggenbier (German Rye Beer)Crown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndJohn AitchisonNoneBerliner WeisseMaltose Falcons
3rdJason MoreySwheat 16Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen

Table 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristos RennerMane ManAbbey Tripel (Triple) AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndAdam SeveriTripelAbbey Tripel (Triple) AleMaltose Falcons
3rdRobert DexterDubbel TrubbelAbbey Dubbel (Double) AleMaltose Falcons

Table 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RiddleBlond BombshellBelgian Blond AleHOME Brewers
2ndMiguel LozaDark Belgian StrongBelgian-Style Strong Dark AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdChristos RennerRaisin Kane Belgian QuadBelgian-Style Strong Dark AleQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndChristopher LoghrySuper Blood Wolf Moon!Witbier
3rdSamuel StaleyKelekBelgian IPAYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 22: Farmhouse Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJon BerklandSilvertip Wild AlesBarrel Thieves
2ndJohn AitchisonNoneWild AlesMaltose Falcons
3rdCraig Corley265 - Saison #24Saison (Spring/Summer)Pacific Gravity Home Brewers Club

Table 23: Belgian-style Sour Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFred BrophySide Barrel KriekFruit-Flavored Lambic-Style Ale and FaroMash Heads
2ndBen BirdsallZombie FlandersFlanders-Style Red Ale
3rdJohn WarnerNed 3Flanders-Style Red AleSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild

Table 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex AlonzoLa Nina FresaFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored BeerSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
2ndFabio BenelliNightmare Before ChristmasHerb- and/or Spice-flavored BeerYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdJared RowleyGood Morning Vietnam!Herb- and/or Spice-flavored BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew SimsakGrodziskieHistorical BeerSan Francisco Homebrewer's Guild
2ndMike RiddleSpruce GooseExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherHOME Brewers
2ndAndy Ziskin Cadillac GoseExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherMaltose Falcons

Table 26: Specialty Beer - Smoked & Wood Aged (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceBbwWood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyPhantom Homebrew
2ndJames Hilbing25th Anniversary AleWood-Aged Beer, Other
3rdScott RauvolaBog BodyBavarian Rauch (smoke-flavored)QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 27: Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDan MrotekRiot PunchMead, Historical or Experimental
2ndMike RiddleTalk To the Buddha HandOther MelomelsHOME Brewers
3rdMike RiddleVery Very CherryMead, Historical or ExperimentalHOME Brewers

Table 30: Cider (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBruce WilsonRedrum IISpecialty Cider and PerryMaltose Falcons
2ndBruce WilsonFrench Lieutenant's WhoreNew England-Style CiderMaltose Falcons
3rdBrian YoungThe SidlerStandard Cider and Perry