Winners - 2019 Los Angeles County Fair Homebrew Competition

Table 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua ParsonsAdjunct ProfessorAmerican-Style Pale Lager Long Beach Homebrewers
2ndJerald PikeWhet My AppetiteAmerican-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rdParker MilhousOld Man BeerAmerican-Style Pre-Prohibition LagerMeisters of the Brewniverse

Table 2: European-style Pale Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikeDon't S-Pils the PilsNorth German-Style Pils
2ndJames HilbingMunich Helles #12Munich-Style Helles
3rdJoe St. JohnK Pils IVNorth German-Style PilsYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterThousand Oaks BombshellAmerican Blonde AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndKat GrescoHoney I'm HomeAmerican Blonde AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdTodd SlaterMorning WheatAmerican-Style Wheat AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn TateT&t's English Pale English-Style Pale Ale
2ndJoe St. JohnExtra Sensory BitterStrong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)Yeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdBen SookyingBig Ben StrongStrong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)Crown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 5: American-style Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndMike NeiceMike's Pale AleAmerican-Style Pale AlePhantom Homebrew

Table 6: Scottish-style Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony Truong80 Schilling ExpressExport (80/-)
2ndEd WeberRedIrish Red AleMaltose Falcons

Table 7: India Pale Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike ResarJuiceboxAmerican-Style India Pale AleMaltose Falcons
2ndCarl TownsendAttack 'a AzaccaAmerican-Style India Pale AlePacific Gravity Home Brewers Club

Table 8: European-style Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNoe TellezI Caught A Kolsch.Kolsch-Style AleYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndMatt CastellinoShenandoah KolschKolsch-Style AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 9: Amber and Dark Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPatrick FulcoSchwarzbierSchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndMike NeiceDrunkelMunich-Style DunkelPhantom Homebrew
3rdParker MilhousCzech Her OutInternational Dark LagerMeisters of the Brewniverse

Table 10: American West Coast-style Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe St. JohnJunior's RevengeWest Coast Extra Pale AleYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndChul PaikPale Light of the WestWest Coast Extra Pale Ale
3rdJohn SanatarCommon SenseCalifornia Common BeerMeisters of the Brewniverse

Table 11: Brown Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikePass Down the BrownSouthern English-Style Brown Ale
2ndJerald PikeIt's Brown, HoneyAmerican-Style Brown Ale
3rdMike NeiceBrown EyeSouthern English-Style Brown AlePhantom Homebrew

Table 12: Strong Ale and Old Ale (1 entry)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingSir Bentley BrownEnglish-Style Strong AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason JustesonBigger FkiDouble (Imperial) India Pale AleBrewing Borrachos
2ndErik FarrisBig Fat DoubleDouble (Imperial) India Pale Ale
3rdAdam SeveriTriple IPADouble (Imperial) India Pale AleMaltose Falcons

Table 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd WeberAnomalyBaltic-Style PorterMaltose Falcons
2ndBill PierceConsum-Ation StoutImperial ("Russian") StoutOC Mashups
3rdJulian ReyesIs This A Stout?Imperial ("Russian") StoutSoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 15: Bock (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerEisbockEisbockYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndJohn SanatarMay the Bock Be With YouMaibock and Helles (Pale) BockMeisters of the Brewniverse
3rdJames HilbingDoppelbock #8Doppelbock

Table 16: Porter (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTodd SlaterReally English PorterEnglish-Style PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndHal WardNo BossAmerican-Style Porter
3rdTodd SlaterReally PorterAmerican-Style PorterThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 17: Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe HeidelmanQuality Start Belgian StoutForeign-Style StoutA Few Who Brew
2ndJerald PikePull Me OneIrish-Style (Dry) Draught Stout
3rdJose de Jesus NunoMoooove Along Milk StoutEnglish-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout

Table 18: German-style Wheat Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SanatarRyezenbockWeizenbockMeisters of the Brewniverse
2ndNils ArringtonCalifornia SunBerliner Weisse

Table 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndCraig Corley267 - Single #2Abbey Ale, OtherPacific Gravity Home Brewers Club
3rdNoel MichelBelle Mexique DubbelAbbey Dubbel (Double) AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony TruongTrappist Magnitude Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale
2ndJoe HeidelmanBathing Beauty Baby Bruin BelgianBelgian-Style Strong Golden AleA Few Who Brew

Table 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCraig Corley262 - B17Belgian-Style Specialty Ale, OtherPacific Gravity Home Brewers Club
2ndJoshua ParsonsDate NightBelgian-Style Specialty Ale, OtherLong Beach Homebrewers
3rdCraig Corley269 - Bpa #42Belgian-Style Pale AlePacific Gravity Home Brewers Club

Table 22: Farmhouse Ales (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen BirdsallKissing the BeehiveWild Ales
2ndSamuel StaleyBirthday Saison V3Wild AlesYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdJaime GonzalezJg's BdgBiere de Garde (French-Style Country Ale)The Order Of The Sacred Hop

Table 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BradfieldPeachmakerFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer
2ndEd WeberChili StoutHerb- and/or Spice-flavored BeerMaltose Falcons
3rdAgustin MartinezTucho El ArandanoFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer

Table 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason JustesonBig BorrachoExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherBrewing Borrachos
2ndParker MilhousSanta Ana SummerExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherMeisters of the Brewniverse

Table 26: Specialty Beer - Smoked & Wood Aged (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DexterPretty Peyton PorterWood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyMaltose Falcons
2ndMike NeiceBeetlejuice Wood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyPhantom Homebrew
3rdParker MilhousWee HeavierWood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyMeisters of the Brewniverse

Table 27: Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerKey Lime MeadOther MelomelsYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndKevin BockBlackberry MetheglenSpiced Mead or Metheglen
3rdJeff KoehlerEastern Buckwheat MeadVarietal Honey MeadYeastside Brewers [CA]

Table 30: Cider (3 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndLaurie GutierrezMénage à TroisSpecialty Cider and PerrySoCal Cerveceros (SCC)