Winners - 2019 Doug King Memorial Homebrew Competition

Style 2: (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingExported HappinessDortmunder Export-Style LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Style 9: (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKat GrescoSchwarze KatzSchwarzbierCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndJaime GonzalezKershawfestMarzen/OktoberfestThe Order Of The Sacred Hop
3rdJeff SmithMelba's MarzenMarzen/OktoberfestTHIRSTY

Style 10: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikeRed EyeAmerican-Style Red and Amber AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers
2ndBen SookyingHappy In CommonCalifornia Common BeerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdMike NeiceRed Rat BastardAmerican-Style Red and Amber AlePhantom Homebrew

Style 11: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceBrown EyeSouthern English-Style Brown AlePhantom Homebrew
2ndBrett ShawJeff Made Me do It Southern English-Style Brown AleYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdJerald PikeFigueroa BrownAmerican-Style Brown AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Style 14: (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael HoccomCzary, Not SorryImperial ("Russian") StoutThe Order Of The Sacred Hop
2ndIsrael ArrietaAbelDortmund-Style AdambierMaltose Falcons
3rdTodd SlaterDown the HoleImperial ("Russian") StoutThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Style 15: (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff KoehlerEisbockEisbockYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndJeff KoehlerDoppelbockDoppelbockYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdJeff KoehlerMaibockMaibock and Helles (Pale) BockYeastside Brewers [CA]

Style 16: (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan ManockLondon PorterEnglish-Style PorterMaltose Falcons
2ndMichael HoccomBaggage HandlerAmerican-Style PorterThe Order Of The Sacred Hop
3rdScott KoehmWhat's Left PorterEnglish-Style PorterBrewCommune

Style 24: (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAvery ColombBrown ChaigerHerb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer
2ndIsrael ArrietaAdam's SinFruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored BeerMaltose Falcons
3rdAndy Ziskin Pink Drink Herb- and/or Spice-flavored BeerMaltose Falcons

Style 25: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan HatleyCanadian Breakfast PorterExperimental and Specialty Beer, Other
2ndChristopher LoghryBlack ChristmasExperimental and Specialty Beer, Other
3rdCraig WickhamInto the Belgian AbyssExperimental and Specialty Beer, OtherMaltose Falcons
HMDavid MerzMarquette Artic AleHistorical BeerRailroaders Brew Club

Style 26: (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeiceBbw #305Wood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyPhantom Homebrew
2ndRussell FriederBarrel StoutWood-Aged Beer, WhiskeyMaltose Falcons
3rdIsrael ArrietaCainSmoke Beers, OtherMaltose Falcons
3rdDavid MerzHornidal Nordic FarmhouseSmoke Beers, OtherRailroaders Brew Club

Style 31: (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingHappy EsbEnglish/Irish/Scottish and SpecialtyCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndFabio BenelliBrown Is the New BlackEnglish/Irish/Scottish and SpecialtyYeastside Brewers [CA]
3rdRobert SmithOil Spill English/Irish/Scottish and SpecialtyBrew Knights [CA]

Style 32: (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJerald PikeBrown BombImperial AnythingThousand Oaked Homebrewers
1stSamuel StaleyBiere LegereSession ChallengeYeastside Brewers [CA]
2ndJulian ReyesCanadian Christmans MorningImperial Anything
2ndJohn AitchisonBerliner WeissSession Challenge
3rdIsrael ArrietaIzzyclausImperial AnythingMaltose Falcons
3rdAndy Ziskin Meyer Regimen Session ChallengeMaltose Falcons