Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2016 Doug King Memorial Homebrew Competition

There were 135 entries judged and 112 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ward G. Walkup IV Fall Session 29.1: Traditional Session Yeastside Brewers
2nd Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater And Courtney Castellino
What Did The Scotch Say? 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
3rd Noel Michel
Co-Brewer: Amy Michel
Belgian Tami Abbey 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Ezell 2Daddy’s Bottle Rocket 1.2: American-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager Redwood Coast Brewers

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Koehler 2.3: North German-Style Pils Yeastside Brewers
2nd Dan Sundstrom
Co-Brewer: Jesse Sundstrom
Segway To Munich 2.1: Munich-Style Helles Long Beach Homebrewers
3rd Alex Pries 2.1: Munich-Style Helles

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jan Kutej Bohemian Dark Lager 9.5: Schwarzbier
2nd Gus Carrillo Oktoberfest 9.2: Marzen/Oktoberfest Maltose Falcons
3rd Derek Johnstone Rock Rose Dunkel 9.4: Munich-Style Dunkel Long Beach Homebrewers

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Tronson Hop Along Cassidy 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale Maltose Falcons
2nd Mario Artiga Mosiac Pale Ale Batch 24 - The Retirement 10.1: West Coast Extra Pale Ale Yeastside brewers
3rd Aaron Schwarzkopf Dad’s American Amber 10.3: American-Style Red and Amber Ale

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lloyd Johnson
Co-Brewer: Ted Silvas
Russian Imperial Stout 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Trevor Marxen
Co-Brewer: Pat Parrish Garret Marxen
Comrades Imperial Stout 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout
3rd Dennis Canevari Relax Stop Russian 14.3: Imperial ("Russian") Stout Maltose Falcons

Category 15: Bock (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kent Fletcher
Co-Brewer: Nancy Gold
Savforlator Doppelbock 15.4: Doppelbock Maltose Falcons
2nd Josh Jensen Facebock 15.2: Traditional Bock Yeastside Brewers
3rd Alex Pries
Co-Brewer: Nik Steinberg
Steinbock 15.4: Doppelbock

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Felipe Serrano
Co-Brewer: Daniel Jimenez
Nutty Rudolph 24.2: Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer LA Brewha Craft Brewing
2nd Jeremy Stacy
Co-Brewer: Cori Tempchin
Guava Berliner 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Yeastside Brewers
3rd Noel Rico
Co-Brewer: Fernando, Tom , Eric
Buddha Weisse 24.1: Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer yeastside brewers

Category 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Noel Michel
Co-Brewer: Amy Michel
Belgian Tami Abbey 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2nd James Hilbing Imperial Stout With Tawny Port 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Strand Brewers' Club
3rd Ward G. Walkup IV BBC 25.2: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastside Brewers

Category 26: Specialty Beer - Smokes & Wood Aged (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Sundstrom
Co-Brewer: Jesse Sundstrom
Cujo’s Barrel 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Gus Carrillo Bourbon Oaked Barleywine 26.3: Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Maltose Falcons
3rd Rick Morales
Co-Brewer: Allen Giragosian
Matchstick 26.2: Smoke Beers, Other Maltose Falcons

Category 27: Mead (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Wickham
Co-Brewer: Pam Elkins
Xmas Date 27.6: Metheglin Maltose Falcons

Category 29: Experimental Session (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ward G. Walkup IV Fall Session 29.1: Traditional Session Yeastside Brewers
2nd Fabio Benelli Basil Saison 29.2: Experimental Session Yeastside Brewers
3rd Miles McLennan
Co-Brewer: Dan Olson
LR Oatmeal Session IPA 29.2: Experimental Session QUAFF

Category 30: Imperial Anything (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Ziskin Happy Wife, Happy Life! 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society
2nd Greg Dykes Joanie Baby 30.2: Imperial Anything+
3rd Ward G. Walkup IV LDR 30.2: Imperial Anything+ Yeastside Brewers

Category 31: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Castellino
Co-Brewer: Todd Slater And Courtney Castellino
What Did The Scotch Say? 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
2nd Jonathan Tronson Scottish 80 Shilling 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty Maltose Falcons
3rd Tyler Jaynes It Does A Body Good Stout 31.0: English/Irish/Scottish and Specialty